BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad served with Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing

BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch

0 comments

Cozy BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch

As summer begins to wrap itself in a golden glow, I find myself craving those lovely evenings spent on the patio, the scent of grilled chicken wafting through the air. BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch was born from those cherished moments, where tender, juicy chicken mingles with vibrant vegetables, all brought together by a creamy, herb-infused dressing. It’s a dish that feels just right for those easy weeknight dinners or delightful gatherings with friends.

This recipe embodies the essence of casual dining—simple yet elegant, nutritious yet indulgent. Trust me when I say this is one you’ll definitely want to pin for later!

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • Quick to Prepare: Perfect for busy weeknights, you can whip up this restaurant-quality meal in no time.
  • Grill-Friendly: Get that smokey, charred flavor without the fuss—just pop it on the grill!
  • Crowd-Pleasing: Perfect for family gatherings or summer cookouts; everyone loves a good skewer!
  • Whole30 Approved: Enjoy a creamy dressing that aligns with your healthy eating goals, without sacrificing flavor.
  • Customizable: You can switch up the veggies, add different herbs, or even change the protein to suit your taste!

Gather These Simple Ingredients

To create your delightful BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch, you’ll need the following ingredients:

  • 2 chicken breasts, cut into cubes
  • 1 bell pepper, cut into chunks
  • 1 red onion, cut into chunks
  • 2 cups mixed salad greens
  • 1/4 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
  • 1/4 cup cucumber, sliced
  • 1/4 cup homemade Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • Skewers (wooden or metal)

Let’s Make It Together

Follow these simple, sensory-rich steps to create your own BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch:

  1. Preheat the grill to medium-high heat.
  2. Thread the chicken, bell pepper, and red onion onto the skewers, alternating for a beautiful, colorful presentation.
  3. Season with salt and pepper to enhance the natural flavors.
  4. Grill the skewers for about 10-15 minutes, turning occasionally, until the chicken is fully cooked through and has lovely grill marks.
  5. In a large bowl, combine the mixed salad greens, cherry tomatoes, and cucumber. Toss gently to mix.
  6. Remove skewers from the grill and let them cool slightly. This step helps the juices redistribute within the chicken, keeping it tender!
  7. Arrange the vibrant salad on plates and top with the grilled chicken skewers, creating a rainbow of flavors.
  8. Drizzle with the creamy Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing and serve immediately.

Delicious Variations to Try

Feeling creative? Here are a few delightful twists you can add to your BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad:

  • Zesty Citrus Marinade: Marinate your chicken in a mix of lime and orange juice for a refreshing burst of flavor.
  • Add Fruits: Throw in some pineapple chunks on the skewers for a sweet, caramelized surprise alongside the savory chicken.
  • Spicy Kick: Sprinkle some chili powder or add jalapeños to the skewers for an extra layer of heat to your grilled chicken.
  • Nutrient-Packed Extras: Toss in some avocado slices or shredded carrots for added creaminess and crunch to your salad!

Chef Emma’s Helpful Tips

To ensure your BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad is a hit every time, consider these helpful tips:

  • Make-Ahead Dressing: You can prepare the Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing a day in advance to let the flavors meld beautifully.
  • Vegetable Selection: Feel free to swap in your favorite seasonal vegetables like zucchini or mushrooms—just keep the grilling times in mind!
  • Storage Suggestion: Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. Just keep the dressing separate until you’re ready to enjoy.

What’s Inside – Nutrition Breakdown

Each serving of this delectable BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch offers you:

  • Serving Size: 1 salad and 2 skewers
  • Calories: 350
  • Carbohydrates: 10g
  • Sugar: 4g
  • Fat: 20g
  • Protein: 30g
  • Sodium: 500mg

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make this ahead?
Yes! You can prep the chicken, veggies, and dressing ahead of time for an easy weeknight dinner.

Can I use different ingredients?
Absolutely! Mix and match your favorite vegetables or proteins to create a personalized skillet delight.

How do I store leftovers?
Place any leftover salad and skewers in separate airtight containers in the refrigerator.

How long does it last?
Leftover salad will stay fresh for up to 3 days, but the skewers are best enjoyed the same day!

A Cozy Closing Note

This BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch is more than just a recipe; it’s an invitation to gather around the table and create heartfelt memories. The comforting flavors, the bursts of crunch, and the creamy dressing blend perfectly to create a wholesome and satisfying dish.

Save this BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch to your Pinterest board so it’s ready when you need a cozy treat!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

BBQ Chicken Skewer Salad with Whole30 Herby Ranch


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Chef Emma
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings 1x
  • Diet: Whole30, Gluten-Free

Description

A delightful BBQ chicken skewer salad with vibrant vegetables and a creamy Whole30 herby ranch dressing, perfect for weeknight dinners or gatherings.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 2 chicken breasts, cut into cubes
  • 1 bell pepper, cut into chunks
  • 1 red onion, cut into chunks
  • 2 cups mixed salad greens
  • 1/4 cup cherry tomatoes, halved
  • 1/4 cup cucumber, sliced
  • 1/4 cup homemade Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • Skewers (wooden or metal)

Instructions

  1. Preheat the grill to medium-high heat.
  2. Thread the chicken, bell pepper, and red onion onto the skewers, alternating for a beautiful, colorful presentation.
  3. Season with salt and pepper to enhance the natural flavors.
  4. Grill the skewers for about 10-15 minutes, turning occasionally, until the chicken is fully cooked through and has lovely grill marks.
  5. In a large bowl, combine the mixed salad greens, cherry tomatoes, and cucumber. Toss gently to mix.
  6. Remove skewers from the grill and let them cool slightly, allowing the juices to redistribute within the chicken.
  7. Arrange the salad on plates and top with the grilled chicken skewers.
  8. Drizzle with the creamy Whole30 Herby Ranch dressing and serve immediately.

Notes

You can prep the dressing in advance and swap vegetables as you prefer. Store leftovers in separate airtight containers.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Grilling
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 salad and 2 skewers
  • Calories: 350
  • Sugar: 4g
  • Sodium: 500mg
  • Fat: 20g
  • Saturated Fat: 3g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 10g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 10g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Protein: 30g
  • Cholesterol: 80mg

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star